Hot Plant!












Common Name: Sangria crinum lily

Botanical Name: Crinum 'Sangria'

Color: Purple and green foliage with rosy pink flowers

Blooming Period: Summer and sporadically in fall

Zone(s): 7-10

Type: Perennial bulb

Size: 24-30 inches

Exposure: Sun to part sun

When to Plant: Spring to fall

How to Plant: Plant bulbs with the top of the neck even with the soil surface.

Soil: Adapts to everything but a bog.

Watering: Drought tolerant once established.

When to Prune: Not necessary

In Your Landscape: Use its contrasting color and shape to draw the eye.





Crinum 'Sangria' puts a new spin on a classic Southern plant. Like other crinums, it is tough as nails, surviving on abandoned sites without care for decades. 'Sangria' updates this old staple with spectacular foliage that emerges a deep purple and slowly ages to green. The swordlike foliage eventually flops over, giving the plant a loose, casual feel. Worth growing for its foliage alone, the rose-pink flowers are a pretty bonus.

In winter, the dying foliage provides some protection; so if you live in the Northern half of the state, delay cutting it back until March. Of course, you could just leave it alone. No one cuts back, waters or fertilizes the many crinums growing on old homesteads across the state.
  




Post a Comment

Popular Posts